film festival awards

independent vision showcase WINNERS

 

2014 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Dan Fogler & Michael Canzoniero (DON PEYOTE)
  • Production: DON PEYOTE  (Thomas Sullivan, Luke Daniels, Carlos Velazquez, Stuart Braunstein)
  • Directing: Michael Canzoniero & Dan Fogler (DON PEYOTE)
  • Writing: Brett Allen Smith (NEVER)
  • Special Jury Prize for Technical Excellence Award: Edwin Kim & EJ Lim (CHANGE: THE LIFEPARTICLE EXPERIENCE)
  • Special Jury Prize for Creative/Artistic Achievement: Gabrielle Giacomo (FLAWS)
  • Short Subject Narrative: BULLY
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Dan Fogler (DON PEYOTE)
  • Acting (Male Lead): Jordon Hodges (SAND CASTLES)
  • Acting (Female Lead): Zelda Williams (NEVER)
  • The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography: Chris Faulisi (SAND CASTLES)
  • Documentary: FOR THE LOVE OF DOGS
  • Editing: Steven Tyler (CHASING TASTE)
  • Production Design: John Morgan (THE WEST BEGINS AT FIFTH AVENUE)
  • DVFS Visionary Award: INTO THE DARK (Lukas Hassel)
  • Short Form Score: Kai Altair & Michael Pflug (DREAMS OF THE LAST BUTTERFLIES)
  • Short Form Screenwriting: David Heaton & Nick Rafter (OPEN SPACES)
  • Sound Design: Kevin Roache (FLESH COMPUTER) & Brenton Alexander Henry (THE SOUND)
  • Social Consciousness: AUTHORIZED DRONE STRIKE ZONE

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: BROTHER BILLY by Jason Freedman & Brian Hightman
  • 2nd Place: THE MOON, THE STARS AND ALL THE PLANETS by Carey Dunn
  • 3rd Place: GRIMWOOD by Murat Izmirli



2013 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
  • Production: PALACE LIVING (Biljana Ilic)
  • Directing: Michael Ferrell (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
  • Writing: Morgan K. Nichols (HOW TO MAKE MOVIES AT HOME)
  • Special Jury Prize: Katie Halper (COMMIE CAMP)
  • Short Subject Narrative: HAPPINESS
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Clark Middleton (MY PAIN IS WORSE THAN YOUR PAIN)
  • Acting (Male Lead): Joel Nagle (PALIMPSEST)
  • Acting (Female Lead): Sierra Hersek (HAPPINESS)
  • The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography: Gorman Bechard (BROKEN SIDE OF TIME)
  • Documentary: THE COEXIST COMEDY TOUR
  • Editing (tie): Chris King (HAPPINESS) / Chris Prine (TWENTY MILLION PEOPLE)
  • Production Design: Ioannis Sochorakis (PALACE LIVING)
  • DVFS Visionary Award: Jessica Hester (ILLUSION)
  • Short Form Score: B.J. Blue (VI)
  • Short Form Screenwriting: Kieran Valla & Brett Swanson (LIFT)
  • Sound Design: William D. Caballero (SEED STORY)
  • Social Consciousness: DRIVING BLIND

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: LOVE SCENE - THE LOVE STORY OF VIVIEN LEIGH & LAURENCE OLIVIER by Bethany Ashton Wolf
  • 2nd Place: DEAD DOLORES by Michael Yagnow
  • 3rd Place: THE LOOPHOLE by Sonja Greenlee & Martha Pinson
  • 4th Place: BIOTERROR CONSPIRACY by Louis Lio
  • 5th Place: HANCOCK PARK by Steven Wolfson



2012 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Sheena McCann (The Darkness is Close Behind)
  • Outstanding Achievement in Production: The Carrier (Anna Ramey, Chris Wilson, Mark Hartzell)
  • Directing: Richard Bosner (Falling Uphill)
  • Writing: Stephen Marro (Broadway's Finest)
  • Short Subject Narrative: The Darkness is Close Behind
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award:Jessiqa Pace (Falling Uphill)
  • Acting (Male Lead): David Anders (The Maiden and the Princess)
  • Acting (Female Lead): Nicki Micheaux (Narcocorrido) 
  • Special Jury Prize - Technical/Artistic Achievement Statuette: Harvey Hubbell V (Dislecksia: The Movie)
  • The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography: Adrian Correia (Broadway's Finest) 
  • Outstanding Achievement in Documentary Filmmaking: Time Zero: The Last Year of Polaroid Film
  • Editing: Eleanor Burke & Kim Cummings (In Montauk)
  • Original Score: Rob Kleiner (Culture Shock)
  • Production Desig: Visual Comforts - Michael Wiehart (RE:LEASE)
  • The DVFS Visionary 2012 Award: Alexander Yan (Elko)
  • Short Form Screenwriting: Ali Scher & Joe Swanson (The Maiden and the Princess)
  • Short Form Screenwriting: Kathryn Gould (Web of Lies)
  • Sound Design: Brett Hinton (Narcocorrido)
  • Special Jury Prize - Technical/Artistic Achievement Certificate:Brendan Gabriel Murphy (Perceptio)

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: Giles Daoust (Founding Fathers)
  • 2nd Place: Thomas Pace (The High Mesa Colony)
  • 3rd Place: Austen Brauker (Homunculus)

 


2011 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Conrad Jackson (Falling Overnight)
  • Production: The Casserole Club
  • SPECIAL JURY PRIZE - Sponsored by InkTip.com & ASC.: Jamie Greenberg (Stags)
  • Directing:Steve Balderson (The Casserole Club)
  • Writing: Skylar Gordon (Ontologica!)
  • Short Subject Narrative: The Absence
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Parker Croft (Falling Overnight)
  • Acting (Male Lead): Kevin Scott Richardson (The Casserole Club)
  • Acting (Female Lead): (tie) Susan Traylor (The Casserole Club) & Anna Moore (Fighting Fish)
  • The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography: Michael Fimognari (Leave)
  • Editing: Charlotte Barrett & Sean Fallon (Virgin Alexander)
  • Original Score: Milosz Jeziorski (Ontologica!) 
  • Production Design: Steve Balderson (The Casserole Club)

certificates of award

  • Most Promising Filmmaker: Matt Kazman (Flagpole)
  • Short Form Documentary: Below New York
  • Short Form Screenwriting: Neil LaBute (After-School Special) 
  • Sound Design: Josh Roos (Pharos) 
  • SPECIAL AUDIENCE FAVORITE Award Certificate: Daniel Stine (God And Vodka)

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: James Poirier (The White Death)
  • 2nd Place: Kevin Brodie (Season Of Mists)
  • 3rd Place: Nyle Cavazos Garcia (The Fighting Irish)

 


2010 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Ron Farrar Brown (Consent)
  • Production: Gregory Fitzsimmons & James Flynn (Miss Ohio)
  • Directing: Gregory Fitzsimmons (Miss Ohio)
  • Writing: Larry Brand (Christina)
  • Documentary Feature: My Run - by Tim VandeSteeg
  • Short Subject Narrative: The Quartering Act - by Stephen Bell
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Peter Vack (Consent)
  • Acting (Male Lead): Stephen Lang (Christina)
  • Acting (Female Lead): Troian Bellisario (Consent)
  • The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography: James Mann (Desert Son)
  • Editing: Clayton Hemmert (Banana Bread)
  • Original Score: Rob Kleiner (Stuck!)

certificates of merit

  • Social Consciousness: Todd Drezner (Loving Lampposts)
  • Most Promising Filmmaker: Jason Begue (Contrition)
  • Short Form Documentary: David Binder (Calling My Children)
  • Short Form Screenwriting: Sean J.S. Jourdan (The Beekeeper)

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: Matt Wheeler (How To Leave Your Lover)
  • 2nd Place: John Bengel (The Voyeur)
  • 3rd Place: Simon Nagel (Bothered Minds)


2009 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent:  Paul Osborne (Official Rejection)
  • Production: Bobby Downes, Kevin Downes, Kerry David (Like Dandelion Dust)
  • Directing: Jef Taylor (Coverage)
  • Writing:  Michael Lachance & Stephen J. Rivele  (Like Dandelion Dust)
  • Documentary Feature: Sandhogs: The Greatest Tunnel Ever Built - by Eddie Rosenstein
  • Short Subject Narrative: Arnold And The Alps - by Drew Mylrea
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award:  Andrew Howard (Blood River)
  • Acting (Male Lead):  Barry Pepper  (Like Dandelion Dust)
  • Acting (Female Lead):  Mira Sorvino  (Like Dandelion Dust)
  • The Abe Schrager Award for Cinematography:  Stuart Brereton  (Blood River)
  • Sound Design:  Tim Jones, Natasha Kermani, Japhy Riddle  (Bohemibot)
  • Production Design: Melanie Paizis Jones  (United We Stand)

certificates of merit

  • Social Consciousness:  Adam Durand  (Fowl Play)
  • Most Promising Filmmaker:  Dominic Perez  (Evil Things)
  • Artistic and Technical Achievement:  Marc Kess  (Mildred Richards)

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place:  Nyle Cavazos Garcia  (Tag)
  • 2nd Place:  Doug Miles  (Blame The Thunderbolt)
  • 3rd Place:  Diana Eiranova-Kyle  (The Last Confession)

 


2008 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Michael Worth (God’s Ears)
  • Production: The Marconi Bros.
  • Directing: James Kerwin (Yesterday Was A Lie)
  • Writing: James Kerwin (Yesterday Was A Lie)
  • Documentary Feature: An Alternative To Slitting Your Wrist by Owen Lowery
  • Short Subject Narrative: California King by Eli Akira Kaufman
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Michael Worth (God’s Ears)
  • Acting (Male Lead): Don Hany (California King)
  • Acting (Female Lead): Kelly Nixon (Rachel)
  • Cinematography: Jason Cochard (Yesterday Was A Lie)
  • Editing: Katy Finch - Kim Kowalski - Peter Bolte (Begging Naked)
  • Production Design: Cassandra Boyd (The Marconi Bros.)

certificates of merit

  • Social Consciousness: Gary Null (Vaccine Nation); Donald Moss (Blinders)
  • Short Form Documentary: Joy Clausen (Just One Year)
  • Short Subject Narrative Screenwriting: Jonathan Lisecki (Woman In Burka)
  • Artistic Achievement: Burke Roberts (Some Of An Equation)

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: Alan Armstrong (Preemptive Strike)
  • 2nd Place: Gregory Orr (The Terror Tapes)
  • 3rd Place: Nyle Cavazos Garcia (The Absence of Light)

 


2007 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent:  Nate Meyer - pretty in the face
  • Production:  Entry Level
  • Directing:  Nate Meyer - pretty in the face
  • Writing: Douglas Horn - Entry Level
  • Documentary Feature: Beyond The Call (Adrian Belic)
  • Short Subject Narrative: Olyver Brody (Rob Muraskin)
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Heather Graham - Broken
  • Acting (Male Lead): Rock Kohli - Off Duty
  • Acting (Female Lead): Meagan Moses - pretty in the face
  • Cinematography: Neil Shapiro - Broken
  • Editing: Dan Duncan - Days of Darkness
  • Production Design:  Tiffany Moore - Olyver Brody

certificates of merit

  • Social Consciousness (Narrative):  Jason Antoon - Jesus Cooks Me Breakfast
  • Short Form Documentary Award: Beth Miranda Botshon - Other People's Children
  • Short Subject Narrative Screenwriting:  Ryan Gielen &  Matt Rho -  Deleted Scenes
  • Artistic Achievement: Chiara Adorno & Tracey Bergrud - Syzygy

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place: The Interview (Mark Winzer)
  • 2nd Place: Steps (Chuck Rose)
  • 3rd Place: That Day On The Road (John Daschbach)

 

 


2006 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

film competition winners

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent: Gordy Hoffman - A COAT OF SNOW
  • Directing:  Debra Eisenstadt - THE LIMBO ROOM
  • Overall Production:  Monty Lapica - SELF MEDICATED
  • Writing:  Laura Lee Bahr - THE LITTLE DEATH
  • Documentary Feature:  PILAR - Leda Maliga
  • Short Subject Narrative:  PENNY DREADFUL - Bryan Norton
  • The Jack Nance Breakthrough Performance Award: Andrea Powell - THE LIMBO ROOM
  • Acting (Male Lead):  Monty Lapica - SELF MEDICATED
  • Acting (Female Lead):  Laura Lee Bahr - THE LITTLE DEATH
  • Cinematography:  Chris Scarafile - THE TESTED
  • Editing: Timothy Kendall - SELF MEDICATED
  • Art Direction:  Kasia Kowalczyk - THE BREAD SQUEEZER

certificates of merit

  • Social Consciousness (Documentary):  A SPIRITUAL JOURNEY by Peter Turner
  • Social Consciousness (Narrative):  A QUESTION OF LOYALTY by Randall Wilkins
  • Short Form Documentary Award:  SHAKEN by Deborah J. Fryer

feature screenwriting competition

  • 1st Place:  DANVERS by Nancy Fischer
  • 2nd Place:  UNCLE CARL by Brett Ioli
  • 3rd Place:  BEAUTIFUL BLOOD by Kiera Nagle

 


2005 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Production - Clark Balderson - FIRECRACKER
  • Directing - Gregory Orr - ALONE
  • Writing - Brant Sersen & Brian Steinberg - BLACKBALLED: THE BOBBY DUKES STORY
  • Acting - Male: Patrick Warburton - THE CIVILIZATION OF MAXWELL BRIGHT
  • Acting - Female: Karen Black - FIRECRACKER
  • Cinematography - Jonah Torreano - FIRECRACKER
  • Editing - Martin Singer - PUT THE NEEDLE ON THE RECORD
  • Sound Design - Jeff Rosen - SONS OF THUNDER
  • Short Subject - John Daschbach - WAKING DREAMS  

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent - Steve Balderson - FIRECRACKER
  • The Jack Nance "Breakthrough Performance" Award - Ben Shenkman - WAKING DREAMS
  • Oddball Film + Video Documentary Award - Terry L. Benedict - THE CONSCIENTIOUS OBJECTOR
  • Certificate of Merit - Artistic Achievement:  Clifton Childree & Nikki Rollason - SHE SANK ON SHALLOW BANK
  • Certificate of Merit - Social Consciousness:  Eli Kaufman - WINNING THE PEACE
  • Certificate of Merit - Short Form Narrative Filmmaking:  Adam Reid - WHILE THE WIDOW IS AWAY
  • Certificate of Merit - Short Form Documentary Filmmaking:  Justin Sullivan - PIP
  • In Memoriam - Marlon Brando

SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

  • 1st Place: SINGLE BULLET THEORY by Mike Bencivenga
  • 2nd Place: SHINYO MARU by William Dougherty
  • 3rd Place: HEARTLAND by Paul Solet 

  


2004 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Production - Jane Gaffney & Nyle Cavazos Garcia - CLEAN
  • Directing - Nyle Cavazos Garcia - CLEAN
  • Writing - J. S. Cardone - THE MUMMY AN' THE ARMADILLO
  • Acting - Male: Paolo Cascardo - CLEAN
  • Female: Michele Hicks - MESSENGERS
  • Cinematography - Vance Piper - SONATA
  • Editing - Nyle Cavazos Garcia - CLEAN
  • Sound Design - Sonicpool - UNTITLED: 003-EMBRYO

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent - Graham Robertson - ABLE EDWARDS
  • The Jack Nance "Breakthrough Performance" Award - Nicole DuPort - SONATA
  • Oddball Film + Video Documentary Award - Josh Aronson - FEELIN' NO PAIN
  • Certificate of Merit - Artistic Achievement: Graham Robertson - ABLE EDWARDS
  • Certificate of Merit - Artistic Achievement: Alexander Vassilopoulos - ROCKETSCIENCE
  • Certificate of Merit - Social Consciousness: Frank Lewallen - ALL NIGHTER
  • Certificate of Merit - Social Consciousness: Barry Shaw - CAN I EXPLAIN?

SCREENWRITING COMPETITION

  • 1st Place: HARVESTMAN by Paul Schattel
  • 2nd Place: CHASING THE ARMADILLO by Jennie Chamberlain & Gabriel Lichstein
  • 3rd Place: NOD by Tony J. Perri & Sheldon Strickland

 


2003 FESTIVAL FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Production - Joseph Rassulo - THEY WOULD LOVE YOU IN FRANCE
  • Directing - Jesse Scolaro - DEPRIVATION
  • Writing - Jeff Hays, Eric Newell, & Dean Lewis - SHTICKMEN
  • Acting - Male: Isaach De Bonkole` - THE KILLING ZONE
  • Female: Lynn Henderson - SHORT ON SUGAR
  • Cinematography - Till Neumann - THE BAKERY
  • Editing - Mickey Friedman - GOOD THINGS TO LIFE: GE, PCBs, AND OUR TOWN
  • Sound Design - Clifton Childree - THE FLEW

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent - Cliftton Childree - THE FLEW
  • The Jack Nance In Memoriam Award - Richard Farnsworth
  • Oddball Film + Video Documentary Award - Rod Murphy - GREATER SOUTHBRIDGE
  • Award of Merit - Documentary - AFROPUNK: THE ROCK AND ROLL NIGGER EXPERIENCE
  • Award of Merit - Special Artistic Achievement - THE LONELIEST TIME OF MY LIFE
  • Award of Merit - Social Consciousness - FALL SHORT
  • Award of Merit - Short Subject - THE TREATY

  


2002 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Production - Onur Tukel - RE-MEMBERING JACK (aka DING-A-LING-LESS)
  • Directing - RJ Thomas - LEARNING TO SURF
  • Writing - Gregory Katsoulis - SAME DIFFERENCE
  • Acting - Male: Paris Campbell - SUCKER PUNCH
  • Female: Laura Faye Smith - POONA THE F**KDOG & OTHER PLAYS FOR CHILDREN
  • Cinematography - Jonah Torreano - THE CHAMPAGNE CLUB
  • Editing - Justin Sullivan - BIG BLUE: THE NYC HANDBALL DOCUMENTARY
  • Sound Design - (tie) - Joshua Chase - ELEANOR & Gregory Katsoulis & David McMahon - SAME DIFFERENCE
  • Short Subject - Jeff Mazzola - LAST LAUGH

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Independent Vision - Julius R. Nasso
  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent - Eric Patrick - ABLUTION
  • New York State of Mind - Stephanie M. M. Lucas - ONCE ABOUT WATER TOWERS
  • In Memoriam - Jack Nance
  • Oddball Film + Video Documentary Award - Eli Kabillio & Lorna Thomas - FIRST DOWN
  • Indievision Magazine Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking - Jim Petulla - REVERSAL

 

2001 FESTIVAL (FILM LINEUP)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS

  • Production - Liz Helpern & Roger Majkowski - PASSING STONES
  • Directing - Roger Majkowski - PASSING STONES
  • Writing - Ari Margolis & James Morley III - BLACK DAYS
  • Acting - Male: Kurt Mercer - IN THE POCKET
  • Female: Elizabeth Van Meter - PASSING STONES
  • Cinematography - Chris Scarafile - BLACK DAYS
  • Editing - Joshua Gabriel - VIDEO 1: GET ADDICTED
  • Sound Design - DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid - RADIOMAN

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Domani Vision Award for Emerging Talent - Meg Thayer - TRUE RIGHTS: THE DIRECTOR'S CUT


home  | film society  | film festival  | submit  | press  | sponsors  | contact
 
    
   
2001-2014 Domani Vision Film Society
website by pego.us